Development of the biomarker in urine of cardiovascular and kidney disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Sayaka  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452920)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / バイオマーカー / 生理活性ペプチド / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / プロアンジオテンシン-12 / 循環器疾患 / 腎臓疾患 / ラジオイムノアッセイ / レニン・アンジオテンシン / 高血圧 / 循環器・腎臓疾患 / 質量分析装置
Research Abstract
I isolated and identified a new angiotensinogen-derived peptide from the human urine. Then, I made antiserum to use rabbits for this peptide. And I established assay system. So, I collected urine samples and measured of this peptide by radioimmunoassay. I found that urinary new peptide/creatinin ratio was significantly higher than the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) < 30 ml/min/1.73 m2 group in other two groups (eGFR >90, 90-30 ml/min/1.73 m2). And, when compared with the protein urea plas in diabetes, the urinary new peptide/creatinin ratio was significantly higher than in protein urea minus group. In addition, urinary this peptide is associated renal derangement in patients with diabetic nephropathy. In addition, this peptide is abundant in a wide range of organs and tissues including the heart and kidney of human by immunohistochemistory.