Analysis of type 5 adenylyl cyclase role for the production of active oxygen and its clinical application for the treatment of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
BAI Yunzhe  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (50571147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医歯薬学 / シグナル伝達 / 循環器高血圧 / サイクリックAMP / 心不全 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
Type 5 adenylyl cyclase (AC5)is a major cardiac isoform and AC5 null mice show the resistance to oxidative stress and heart failure. Recent studies have shown that cAMP can activate Epac1, exchange protein directly activated by cAMP, as well. However, its role in the pathogenesis of heart failure remains unknown. In order to examine the role of Epac1 in the heart, we have generated the cardiac-specific type 5 adenylyl cyclase, a major cardiac AC isoform, transgenic mice (AC5TG) and Epac1-deficient AC5TG (AC5TG-EpacKO) and demonstrated that cAMP-Epac1 pathway plays an important role for the development of heart failure through the activation of cAMP-PKA pathway, suggesting that this pathway may be a new target for the treatment of heart failure.