Physiological roles of(pro) renin receptor in vascular smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITO Asako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20468474)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 線維化 / V-ATPase / 繊維化
Research Abstract
This study is performed to examine the roles of(pro) renin receptor in the development and physiology of vascular smooth muscle cells. The smooth muscle cell-specific Atp6ap2 conditional knockout(CKO) mice were generated by mating female Atp6ap2-floxed mice with male mice that expressed the Cre recombinase under the control of the myosin heavy chain(Myh-11) promoter. Histological examination revealed that the CKO mice exhibited the decreased number of vascular smooth muscle cells and increased number of fibroblasts in the aorta due to vascular muscle cell death. Our researches revealed that the(P) RR/ATP6AP2 physiologically plays an essential role in the cell survival of mouse vascular smooth muscle cells through contributing to assembly and function of vacuolar H^+-ATPase.