Analysis of Nucleotide sugar: Association with pathogenesis of COPD in Leukocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Rina  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖認識研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (70365419)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗炎症性脂質メディエーター / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / マクロファージ / 活性酸素種 / 脂質メディエーター / COPD / SOD1 / 酸化ストレス / 糖鎖 / マクロフィージ / SOD-1
Research Abstract
It is well known that cigarette smoke (CS) induces disability of macrophage function by oxidative stress. We indicated that CS induced bisecting GlcNAc modification in macrophage. Furthermore, pretreatment of macrophages with a pro-resolving mediator, Resolvin E1(RvE1) restored the phagocytic activity and reduced cell death induced by treatment of CSE. These results suggest that RvE1 have new potential therapeutic applications in COPD.