Functional analysis of cytokeratin-8 on invasion and metastasis of lung cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHII TOMOYA  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80467836)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイトケラチン8 / マトリゲルアッセイ / 浸潤能
Research Abstract
In oder to investigate the role of CKs in the invasion of lung cancer cells, we investigated the expression levels of CKs in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cell lines by quantitative immunoblotting. HI1017 expressed CK8 and 18; A549 expressed CK8, 18 and 19, respectively. Invasive sublines were established by repeated selection of invasive cells using Matrigel system and showed lower expression levels of CKs compared with the parental cells. Exogenous CK19 also resulted in a decrease in invasiveness of the HI1017. Suppression of either CK8 or CK18 by short interfering RNAs led to a decrease in the total CKs and increased invasiveness of both cell lines. A549 expressed very low levels of CK19. Suppression of CK19 affected neither invasive ability nor total CK amount in the A549. Our observations indicate that CK expression levels were inversely associated with invasiveness of the NSCLC cell lines, and suggest that expression levels of dominant CKs may affect invasive ability.