Disordered expression of the homing receptor glycans on helper memory T cells in patients with severe bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Keiichiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 主任研究員 (90402891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 喘息 / ホーミング / メモリーT細胞 / 糖鎖 / ヘルパーメモリーT細胞 / 硫酸基転移酵素 / 転写 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Research Abstract
1.The expression levels of the sulfated homing-receptor glycan on helper T(Th) cells were higher in patients with bronchial asthma or atopic dermatitis than those in normal controls. These levels were significantly correlated with frequency of exacerbation of atopic dermatitis, while the expression levels of non-sulfated Th-trafficking glycan were correlated with the disease severity at the time when the blood sample was collected. Statistic analysis suggested potential utility of the sulfated homing-receptor glycan for discriminating patients with highly recurrent atopic dermatitis.
2.We have reported the mechanism of the transcriptional regulation of a sulfotransferase gene HEC-GlcNAc6ST. We have also revealed the involvement of HEC-GlcNAc6ST in the synthesis of a sulfated cell-adhesion glycan in helper T cells.