Development of the new therapy for renal tubule regeneration by the acute kidney injury by regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Koji  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30527586)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医療 / 尿中バイオマーカー / 尿細管細胞 / 急性腎障害 / 腎尿細管細胞 / 腎再生
Research Abstract
A possibility that HNF-1beta which is a transcription factor revealed to a kidney or liver was participating in the renal tubular cell reproduction at the time of the acute kidney injury after ischemia re-perfusion was able to be considered.Therefore, we did various researches which used the proximal tubular cell, and reported the result to American Journal of Physiology(303:F689-F699,2012) as a thesis, and announced also at the international society.