Suppression of parathyroid hormone production in secondary hyperparathyroidism by RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Genta  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00535221)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工透析学 / 慢性腎不全 / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
Secondary hyperparathyroidism(2HPT) is one of the most important complications of chronic kidney disease. Vitamin D3 receptor levels are decreased in the parathyroid glands of dialysis patients and animal models of renal failure. Recent research has shown that the functionality protein can be adjusted with the gene transfer to the parathyroid. We examined the parathyroid hormone(PTH) suppression by the RNA interference using rat 2HPT model. Serum PTH increased to a high level at the posterior when four weeks passed. Afterwards, high density anti-PTH siRNA was injected to rat's parathyroid glands. It was shown that serum PTH concentration was suppressed up to about 60%. The suppression effect was shown the peak on 1-2 weeks, and, then, maintained limitedly. In the present study, it was suggested that using the atelocollagen that was non-viruses drug delivery system contribute to the extension of effectiveness.