Analysis of the effect of human living specimen on amyloid β-protein oligomerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kenjiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70377381)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 認知症 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / オリゴマー
Research Abstract
Oligomers of the amyloid β-protein (Aβ) play an important role in Alzheimer's disease (AD). We investigated the effect of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from 33 patients with AD and 33 age-matched, non-demented controls on oligomerization of Aβ40 and Aβ42 usingphoto-induced cross-linking of unmodified proteins. CSF inhibited oligomerization of both Aβ40 and Aβ42. This inhibitory effect was significantly weaker in AD patients than in non-demented controls. Our results indicate that AD patients have a CSF environment favorable for Aβ oligomerization.