The role of secretory leukoprotease inhibitor(SLPI) in cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (30365233)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳虚血 / アストロサイト / 分泌型白血球ペプチダーゼ阻害物質 / 脳梗塞 / Nrf2 / ニューロン / Pentose Phoshate Pathway
Research Abstract
First, we investigated glucose metabolism in astroglia during hypoxia. Hypoxia without glucoprivation induced pentose phosphate pathway(PPP) activation in astroglia. PPP activation by hypoxia was accompanied by Nrf2 translocation to the nucleus but not by Bip expression in the ER. Next, we investigated the effects of secretory leukoprotease inhibitor(SLPI) on the cell damage during ischemic-reperfusion injury. Alamar Blue reduction increased by SLPI during oxygen glucose deprivation in neurons, while SLPI did not affect astroglial cell viability. The effects of SLPI in cerebral ischemia might be different between astrocytes and neurons.