Parkin dysfunction results in defective depolarization-induced exocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Hiroto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20380868)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーキン / 細胞骨格蛋白 / 放出機構 / 糖尿病 / parkin / exocytosis / septin / diabetes
Research Abstract
We reported that Parkin-deficient mice have shown impaired inuslin exocytosis and neurotransmission by altered expression of proteins that are involved in the regulation of cytoskeleton polymerization. Interaction of cytoskeleton protein and syntaxin1 was increased in parkin-deficent mice brain. Parkin-deficent mice had impaired insulin exocytosis in OGTT. Parkin may play a role in cytoskeleton polymerization and neurotransmition and insulin exocytosis. Parkin may be associated with an increased risk of diabetes onset.