Evaluation of phagocytic function and analysis of antigen-processing mechanism of microglia in ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hirofumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60402913)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / マイクログリア / 貪食 / 筋委縮性側索硬化症 / ミクログリア
Research Abstract
First, we evaluatebyimmunohistochemistry the microglialbehaviorinspinalcord lesion of ALS mouse model. We found microglia uptaked, or surrounded the SOD1 aggregates in the spinal cord of the SOD1G85R transgenic mouse at symptomatic stage. Therefore wehy pothes ized that these microglia reflected the state of"frustrated phagocytosis"when microglia could not digest SOD1 aggregates fully. Next, in order to quantify th uptake of aggregates into microglia, we establishedthe system tomeasure the fluorescent beads incorporated into the phagocytes Using the system, we compared the SOD1G85R expressing-microglia with wild-type ones, but no difference was found. We confirmedtheaggregates ofthe SOD1WTor G85Rfibrilswere incorpotrated into microglia when they were added into medium. Then we made the mutant SOD1 aggregate-mimics by adsorb SOD1G85Rinto beads andexamined the ability ofwild-type orSOD1G85R-expressing microglia t incorporate them, butno difference was found.