Investigation of the role of insulin signaling molecules on development of hepatocytes into hepatocytes with fatty changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Midori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50420211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 高グルコース刺激 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン受容体
Research Abstract
We have found that chronic hyperglycemia induced marked increase of insulin receptor expression in the liver cells. I investigated if the mechanism of this change involved in a vicious cycle of hepatic insulin resistance. First, I analyzed protein expression levels of transcription factors predicted to bind with insulin receptor promoter regions and their cofactors of the various insulin acting organs with chronic high glucose stimulation, but could not identify the protein that changed its expression levels during such stimulation. Now I am further analyzing the changes during chronically high glucose stimulation with hyperinsulinemia