Functional analysis of a diabetes-susceptibility gene KCNQ1 in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Haruhide  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・糖尿病研究センター・代謝疾患研究部, 研究員 (50533882)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / KCNQ1 / 糖尿病遺伝因子 / 環境因子 / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / SNP / 遺伝因子
Research Abstract
This research was performed in order to elucidate the functional significance in pancreatic beta cells of KCNQ1, which was recently established by genome-wide association studies(GWAS) as one of the most important genetic factors of type 2 diabetes mellitus in most ethnic groups including Japanese. First, the expression of Kcnq1 was confirmed both in rat pancreatic beta cell-line INS-1 and mouse islets, and the changes in expression or activity of Kcnq1 resulted in dysregulation of insulin secretion in INS-1 cells. Second, multiple novel transcripts were demonstrated from the genomic region of intron 15 of Kcnq1 encompassing disease-related SNPs. Finally, Kcnq1-suppressed INS-1 cells was exposed to palmitate as a model of gene-environment interaction, and no significant interaction was observed in our system.