Analysis of the Anti-Atherosclerosis Mechanism of Pioglitazone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mariko  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 臨床栄養研究部メタボリックシンドローム研究室 (80511477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / 動脈硬化 / チアゾリジン誘導体
Research Abstract
We assessed cuff-induced neointimal formation of the artery in both wild type and adiponectin knockout mice following pioglitazone treatment. Though significant improvement of neointimal formation was observed only in wild type mice after 3 weeks of pioglitazone treatment, it was observed in both wild type mice and adiponectin knockout mice after 8 weeks. Inflammation in neointimal formation region and proliferation of vascular smooth muscle cells were suppressed by 8 weeks treatment in adiponectin knockout mice. Thus, it is indicated that pioglitazone ameliorates neointimal formation via adiponectin-dependent pathway and adiponectin-independent pathway.