The study of feeding and metabolism regulated by nesfatin-1-oxytocin-POMC system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Yuko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40438669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内分泌学 / オキシトシン / 弓状核 / プロオピオメラノコルチン / ネスファチン / POMC / 摂食 / プロオピオメラノコルチン(POMC) / 代謝 / 室傍核 / 孤束核
Research Abstract
The activation of proopiomelanocortin neurons in Nucleus tractus solitarius(NTS) by oxytocin has been reported. However, the effect of oxytocin on POMC neurons in arcuate nucleus(ARC) has not been examined yet. This study clarified that oxytocin is physiological anorectic peptides, and activates ARC POMC neurons, as well as NTS POMC neurons. It is also suggested that oxytocin could activated ARC POMC neurons even in the leptin resistant animal model.