Research for novel regulatory mechanisms by functional analysis of novel bioactive peptide and its receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORI Kenji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 室長 (00416223)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内分泌 / 神経ペプチド / 生理活性ペプチド / 受容体
Research Abstract
A novel bioactive peptide was identified by in silico screening. This peptide was produced from a precursor protein of known neuropeptide by differential proteolytic processing. Intracerebroventricular administration of peptide to rats induced increase in plasma concentration of specific pituitary hormone. A specific binding of radiolabeled peptide to a section of rat brain was observed. To elucidate the physiological role of a newly identified peptide, mice lacking only this peptide were generated.