Clarification of pathophysiological role of monomer adiponectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWASHIMA Yoshio  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 腎臓科, 医長 (80448068)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内分泌学 / アディポネクチン / 遺伝子解析 / タンパク質の組成解析 / プロテオーム解析 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Adiponectin is an adipose tissue-specific collagen-like factor, and was previously reported to be associated with obesity and diabetes. A genetic investigation revealed one new polymorphism which more frequently showed lower concentrations of adiponectin, but not associated with hypoadiponectinemia-related diseases. This mutant protein showed a different oligomerization state of its monomer to the wild-type as determined by SDS page. The results of composition analysis suggested the importance of post-translational modifications analysis as well as amino acid sequences to clarification of pathophysiological role of adiponectin.