Development of efficient hematopoietic stem cell differentiation method from human iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Mitsujiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任講師 (70546770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液内科学 / 再生医学 / ヒトES細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / TGFβ阻害剤 / Sox17遺伝子 / 一酸化窒素供与体 / Activin A / HoxB4 / Sox17
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular basis of hematopoietic differentiation from human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs), we first performed chemical compound screening using in vitro differentiation system based on embryoid body (EB) formation. From this screen, we found that several TGFβ inhibitors enhanced hematopoietic cell differentiation. As the result, we established an efficient methodfor induction of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells from hiPSCs. We also evaluated the effects of overexpression of key molecules predicted to support the generation and maturation of HSCs. Among genes tested, we found that SOX17 plays a critical role in priming hemogenic potential of endothelial cells, thereby regulating the hematopoietic development from hiPSCs.