Identification of molecular target for malignant lymphoma treatment through understanding of clinicopathological genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kana  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60571627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / 中枢神経系 / CD5 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
CD5+ DLBCL shows a poor prognosis and high incidence of central nervous system relapse. By gene expression profiling, we confirmed that most of CD5+ DLBCLs are classified as activated B cell-like DLBCL. A classifier based on gene expression at supervised analysis also correctly identified CD5 expression. The top classifier gene supervised by CD5 expression was SH3BP5. A lot of neurological component-and function-related genes were contained in the CD5 DLBCL signature genes. Immunohistochemical analysis confirmed that SH3BP5 expression was detected on the tumor cell.