Single cell Analysis of asymmetrical cell division of hematopoietic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Kentaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90569584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 非対称分裂 / 単一細胞 / Tie2 / Paired daughter cells / 体外増幅 / Angiopoietin-1 / single cell / 遺伝子 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 蛋白質 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
We focused on the distribution of Tie2 on the Pired Daughter Cells(PDCs) of hematopoietic stem cells from the gene expression analysis data. The distribution pattern of Tie2 to PDCs was asymmetrically on steady state, on the other hand, it was symmetrically on the proliferative condition. Moreover, it was suggested that stimulation of Tie2 ligand, Ang-1 shifted the cell division pattern to asymmetric. It will be expected that the operation of cell division pattern of hematopoietic stem cells and stem cell expansion from this research.