Analysis of wheat protein in sera from patients with wheat allergy using mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10432618)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 抗原 / IgE / 質量分析
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to identify wheat proteins in sera of patient with wheat dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis (WDEIA) during provocation tests using iTRAQ-based analysis, and to evaluate usefulness of CAP-fluorescent enzyme-immunoassay (CAP-FEIA) using recombinant high molecular weight-glutein. In iTRAQ-based analysis, although wheat proteins were detected in patients’ sera, those wheat proteins were not involving with allergic reactions. When recombinant HMW-glutenin was immobilized to CAP-FEIA, it was confirmed that detection of specific IgE anaginst recombinant HMW-glutenin is useful for diagnosis of WDEIA when combined with the CAP-FEIA (recombinant omega-5 gliadin) test.