Basic research towards the development of therapy and pathogenesis elucidation of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Hidetaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60464583)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床 / 免疫学 / 糖鎖 / シェーグレン症候群 / ムチン / 免疫
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the existence and bioactivity of tumor-associated carbohydrate antigens in Sjogren’s syndrome (SjS).Saliva was collected by the gum test. Labial salivary gland biopsies were obtained in 20 patients. We found that saliva from SjS patients was subjected to gel filtration on Sepharose 6B and collected the fractions including mucins, mucins were strongly expressed in mucous acinar cells and infiltrating mononuclear cells on the labial salivar y gland. Saliva fractions can stimulate the production of TNF-α and PGE2 in human peripheral blood mononuclear cell.This finding suggests that the mucins exhibiting with abnormal glycosylation may be in part responsible for salivary glands inflammation, leading to the salivary glands destruction in the pathogenesis of SjS.