Regulation of allergic inflammation by liver X receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NUNOMURA Satoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70424728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 炎症 / 核内受容体 / アレルギー / アレルギー性炎症
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the role of liver X receptor(LXR)α and β, which are representative nuclear receptors, on regulation of cytokine production by mast cells. We demonstrated for the first time that activation of LXRα but not LXRβ reppresses IL-1α and IL-1β expression in mast cells. These data suggest that regulation of LXRβ activation may be a useful aproach to reppress mast cell function as inflammatory cells.