Diagnosis of human herpesvirus 6(HHV-6)-associated infection after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Ayuko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (30403885)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス学 / 感染症学 / ヘルペスウイルス / 染色体 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6 / ヘルペスウイルス感染症
Research Abstract
Human herpesvirus 6(HHV-6) infection is recognized as a potentially life-threatening condition affecting hematopoietic stem cell transplantation recipients due to reactivation of the virus from a latent state. For example, HHV-6 can cause acute encephalitis in imunocompromised patients. However, HHV-6 is unique among human herpesviruses because of its ability into chromosomes of the host cells. This entity, termed chromosomally integrated HHV-6(CIHHV-6), has the potential to confound the diagnosis of active HHV-6 infection, since chromosomally integrated HHV-6 DNA sequences are inherited through the germline. Therefore, CIHHV-6 should be distinguishable from acute HHV-6 infection. In all CIHHV-6 cases studied, fluorescence in situ hybridization showed that HHV-6 DNA colocalized with telomeric regions of one allele on chromosomes. It is important to exclude CIHHV-6 before concluding that there is evidence of active HHV-6 infection.