Project/Area Number |
22790994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAGYU Shigeki 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10572547)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経芽腫 / phox2b / Notch / NOTCH |
Research Abstract |
We identified that phox2b gene and ASCL1 gene were highly expressed and Notch pathway was up-regulated in neuroblastoma tumors and cell lines. Phox2b gene was down-regulated during neuronal differentiation by all-trans retinoic acid. NB cell lines showed neuronal differentiation by the blockade of Notch pathway with gamma secretase inhibitor. We are now generating Notch intracellular domain(NICD) expressing NB cell lines, and testing how the sustained activation of phox2b and Notch pathway affects on differentiation arrest of neuroblastoma.