Analysis of Rickets in the premature baby using a new biomarker, FGF23 and Klotho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAHORI Hitomi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40379186)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords未熟児くる病 / 新生児 / 骨代謝 / Klotho / FGF23 / FGF23 (fibroblast growth factor)
Research Abstract
Fibroblast growth factor 23, FGF receptor, and Klotho is known to participate in homeostasis of phosphate metabolism. To determine the baseline levels of these molecule and their correlation, we measured the serum levels of soluble Klotho in fetuses and compare them with those in neonates, mothers, and adults. In cord blood, the level of Klotho was markedly higher than levels in other samples, whereas the fetal level of FGF23 was lower than levels in the other subjects. Immunohistochemistry demonstrated that Klotho was predominantly expressed in syncytiotrophoblasts in normal term placenta.