Etiological mechanisms of anxiety disorders induced by fetal alcohol exposure with special reference to fear condition and dynamics state of serotonin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2011)
The University of Tokushima (2010)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kenichi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胎生期アルコール曝露 / 不安様行動 / セロトニン / 扁桃体 / 内側前頭前皮質 / マイクロダイアリシス / セロトニン受容体 / 不安・恐怖 / serotonin / 5-HT1A receptor / ipsapirone
Research Abstract
Previous study revealed that abnormalities of brain development induced by fetal alcohol exposure(FAE) were recovered by administration of serotonin 1A receptor agonist during period of brain development. In addition, we found disruption of dynamics state of serotonin under fearful state in mature FAE animals. These results suggest that FAE induces abnormalities of central nerves system via reduction of serotonergic function, mainly meditated by serotonin 1A receptor during period of brain development and prolonged abnormality of 5-HTergic function lead to anxiety-like behavior in mature FAE animals.