Proteomic analysis of oxidatively damaged proteins in the sclerotic hippocampus of patients with mesial temporal lobe epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2011)
Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2010)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Ayako  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10455537)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsてんかん / 酸化ストレス / 興奮毒性 / プロテオミクス / 酸化損傷タンパク質 / 海馬硬化
Research Abstract
Free radicals play a critical role in excitotoxin-induced neuronal death. However, it remains unclear which proteins are paticularly vulnerable to excitotoxin-induced oxidative damage in the epileptogenic lesion of patients with hippocampal sclerosis. To identify potential proteins specifically damaged in sclerotic hippocampus of epileptic patients, we performed proteomic analysis of carbonylated proteins in the hippocampus and temporal neocortex prepared from patients with and without hippocampal sclerosis. We found some target proteins that were particularly carbonylated in the sclerotic hippocampus.