Analysis of Keap1-Nrf2 system in skin cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30436274)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / Keap1 / Nrf2 / DNAメチル化 / がん
Research Abstract
Keap1-Nrf2 system is known as redox homeostasis system, and also involved carcinogenesis. In this study, disruption of Keap1-Nrf2 system in skin cancers was analyzed. Seventy-two skin cancer specimens were collected and analyzed. The mutation of KEAP1 was found in only 1 specimen, and the mutation of NRF2 and LOH in KEAP1 locus were not found. Aberrant methylation of KEAP1 was found in 4 of 72 (6%) specimens; however the methylations were weak to shutoff the expression. In conclusion, disruption of Keap1-Nrf2 system in skin cancers is rare event.