Project/Area Number |
22791066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KITO Yukiko 浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (30572854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋爪 秀夫 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50237921)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マイクロニードル / ワクチン |
Research Abstract |
Removal of stratum corneum induces increase in the permeability of the skin. Application of antigen peptides to this predisposed skin activates and initiates migration of Langerhans cells to lymph nodes, which results in the induction of peptide specific killer T cells. Previously, we performed percutaneous peptide immunization in 60 patients with stage III/IV malignant melanoma. Tumor specific killer T cells were induced in more than 50% of treated patients, and immunohistochemical study revealed the presence of induced tumor specific killer T cells within the metastatic skin lesion. Accordingly, we sought to evaluate the effect of peptide immunization by using microneedles, in postulation that the use of microneedles will enhance the vaccination efficiency.