The role of Th17 and Th22 in the development of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Tetsuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40452338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / Th17細胞 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
The role of IL-17 in the development of atopic dermatitis(AD) was investigated using mouse AD model. IL-17 deficient mice were applied to the model, and showed reduced clinical symptoms and antigen-specific IgE level in the serum. In the skin IL-17 was produced not only from Th17 cells but also gamma-delta T cells. These results suggest that IL-17 play important role in the establishment of AD.