A role of nuclear import activity on the proliferation of cutaneous diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI Noriko  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (80397629)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核移行シグナル / karyopherinα2 / TAP methods / mass spectrometry / MTSアッセイ / karyopherin α / 増殖 / LC/MS/MS
Research Abstract
Detection and analysis of target proteins imported by karyopherin alpha 2(KPNA2) in HaCaT cells using tandem affinity purification method and mass spectrometry to investigate the roles of KPNA2 in the cell growth. Immunohistochemical staining using anti-KPNA2 antibody was performed in the skin diseases including psoriasis and squamous cell carcinomas to demonstrate the relation ship between KPNA2 and keratinocyte proliferation.