Analysis and regulation of proliferative and migratory capacities of epidermal keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Daisuke  愛媛大学, 上級研究員センター, 講師 (10380255)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚炎症・再生学 / 表皮角化幹細胞 / 表皮角化細胞 / 幹細胞 / コロニー / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
We examined the association of proliferative and migratory capacities of human cultured epidermal keratinocytes and found that proliferative capacity was positively correlated with migratory capacity in keratinocytes. We also found that a kind of integrin was involved in migratory capacity of proliferative keratinocytes and that a cell behavior generated collective dynamics in the keratinocyte colony. This result leads to understanding the collective behaviors of cells with higher proliferative capacity including stem cells and tumor cells.