Induction of chronic metal allergy and participate in intrinsic atopic dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MORI Tomoko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80399203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属アレルギー / 内因性アトピー性皮膚炎 / ニッケル / コバルト
Research Abstract
Two types of atopic dermatitis(AD) have been proposed, the extrinsic tyoe shows high IgE levels and the intrinsic type exhibits normal IgE levels. Because I understood that the positive percentage of the metal patch test was high in intrinsic AD. I made the allergy to metal onset model mouse. However, I performed reexamination pro-experiment because individual difference was big, and the mice which were not established had much sensitization. I examined the laboratory procedure of the allergy to metal afterwards.