Exploration of the new therapeutic target molecule for treatmentresistant mood disorders through elucidation of the molecular mec hanism of adult hippocampal neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
BOKU Syuken  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (60455665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気分障害 / 成体海馬神経細胞新生 / FGF / GSK-3β / β-catenin / ROCK
Research Abstract
We have already shown that ROCK2 is involved in DEX-induced decrease of bFGF-induced proliferation of adult rat dentate gyrus-derived neural precursor cells(ADP) through regulating he activity of GSK3βand that bFGF and DEX reciprocally regulate the expression of ROCK2. Therefore, ROCK2 may play a role in adult neurogenesis in dentate gyrus. However, it remains unclear whether ROCK2 actually regulate in vivo neurogenesis in adult dentate gyrus. Here we examined the expression of ROCK2 in adult dentate gyrus with in situ hybridization. In addition, we tried to prepare the overexpression system of ROCK2 with retroviral vector and lentiviral vector.