Research on brain pathological change and identification of predicting factors of developing schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGA Motomu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20553704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / こころのハイリスク状態 / MRI / 総合失調症 / アットリスク状態 / マルチモダリティ神経画像 / 神経心理
Research Abstract
We separately measured the gray matter volumes of the pars opercularis(PO) and the pars triangularis(PT) using a reliable manual-tracing volumetry in 80 participants(20 with Ultra-High-Risk, 20 with First Episode Schizophrenia, and 40 matched controls). Compared with controls, the volume of the bilateral PT, but not that of the PO, was significantly reduced in the subjects with UHR and FES. The reduced right PT volume, which showed the largest effect size among regions-of-interest in the both UHR and FES groups, correlated with the severity of the positive symptoms also in the both groups. These results suggest that localized gray matter volume reductions of the bilateral PT represent a vulnerability to schizophrenia in contrast to the PO volume, which was previously found to be reduced in patients with chronic schizophrenia. The right PT might preferentially contribute to the pathogenesis of psychotic symptoms.