Development of the diagnostic procedure of the pervasive developmental disorder using the near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Hitoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50456117)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神生理学 / 広汎性発達障害 / 神経生理学
Research Abstract
We compared 42 healthy control group and schizophrenia group which matched age, with 42 patients with PDD using the 52 channels NIRS instrument(ETG4000). We used a word fluency task for a cognitive activation, and analyzed mean change of the oxy-hemoglobin concentration during the task. About each measurement of 52 channels, we conducted the one-way analysis of variance between three groups. Activation was significantly smaller in PDD group and schizophrenia group than the healthy control group in Ch1 and Ch29. Activation was significantly larger than schizophrenia group in the healthy control group and PDD group in Ch14, Ch25, Ch36, and Ch46. Activation was significantly smaller in schizophrenia group than the healthy control group in Ch28.