An investigation of early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease. Study with subjective cognitive impairment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIUCHI Kuniaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20398449)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords拡散テンソルトラクトグラフィー / アルツハイマー病 / 主観的認知障害 / 拡散テンソル画像 / Subjective Cognitive Impairment / Dementia / diffusion tensor imaging / Alzheimer's disease / 認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 拡散テンソル / SCI / 物忘れ / トラクトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Amnestic mild cognitive impairment(aMCI) is considered to be a transitional stage in Alzheimer's disease(AD). Several studies using diffusion tensor imaging(DTI) showed abnormalities of the white matter in aMCI patients. Subjective cognitive impairment(SCI) is thought to be a preclinical stage in the course of AD that may precede aMCI. In this DTI study, we investigated on SCI subjects(n=22) by comparing age matched early AD(n=27), aMCI(n=28) and normal control(NC)(n=28). SCI subjects had lower FA region in the posterior cingulum than NC. This finding may represent early subtle change in the course of dementia.