Role of brain derived neurotrophic factor 3 in perirhinal neurons during visual object discrimination learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20344848)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嗅周皮質 / 神経栄養因子 / 物体弁別
Research Abstract
It is known that the perirhinal cortex in the brain plays some important roles on the memory for objects. This study suggested that neurotrophin receptor(TrkB) would play some important roles on retention of the memory for objects in rats. However, injection of the neurotrophic factor 3 into the perirhinal cortex did not affect the memory for objects.