Evaluation of pathologic condition of the hemoptysis by using pulmonary perfusion imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKUMA Miwa  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (70467801)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords喀血 / dual energy CT / 肺血流シンチ / dual-energy CT / dual energy perfusion CT / 肺血流シンチグラフィ
Research Abstract
For patients with hemoptysis, comparison between perfusion CT obtained by dual energy CT and pulmonary blood flow scintigraphy was performed. Histogram analysis of the pulmonary perfusion imaging was also performed comparing with blood flow scintigraphy. In patients with hemoptysis, the heterogeneity of pulmonary perfusion was evaluated with grading scores on pulmonary perfusion CT. Digital subtraction angiography, which is an invasive examination, was performed to identify the feeding vessels for hemoptysis, and was compared with the findings of pulmonary perfusion CT. Comparison between pulmonary perfusion CT and pulmonary blood flow scintigraphy was also performed. Comparing the perfusion mapping among these modalities, we performed a trial to evaluate the pathologic condition and origin of the hemoptysis visually. However, we could not obtain significant results because of limited numbers of patients.