Development of the trap technique for nuclear medicine and radioisotopes by using adsorption materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAZE Takuya  徳島大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 講師 (80313972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMA Minoru  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20325294)
Research Collaborator KUROSAKI Yutaka  元徳島大学, 総合科学部, 卒業生
KINOSHITA Yuusuke  元徳島大学, 総合科学教育部, 卒業生
ARAKAWA Daisuke  元徳島大学, 総合科学部, 卒業生
KUWAHARA Yoshinori  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 技術専門職員
IRIKURA Namiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射性物質 / 放射能 / 放射性薬剤 / 放射性廃液 / 放射性ヨウ素 / 放射性物質回収材 / アイソトープ内用療法 / 放射性物質の除去
Research Abstract
Easily trapping technique for radioactive iodine used in medical facilities and research facilities have been developed by using a cyclodextrin polymer filter. It was trap the wastewater of radioactive iodine by usingβ-CDP filter, activated carbon, a mixture of 2, showed a collection efficiency of 99. 2%, 86. 6% and 85. 5%. This method is can be applied to the purification of drinking water for contaminated by radioiodine at the time of a nuclear disaster.