Polymer gel dosimetry in proton beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hiraku  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80424050)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粒子線治療 / ポリマーゲル線量計 / 陽子線線量測定 / X線CT / ボリュームレンダリング / MRI / R2(スピン-スピン緩和速度)測定 / R1(スピン-格子緩和速度)測定
Research Abstract
Polymer gel dosimetry which utilizes chain polymerization that is proportional to radiation dose is a new three-dimensional(3D) dosimetric tool for quality assurance. The purpose of this study was to carry out dosimetry of polymer gels in clinical proton dosimetry. In this study, we caluculated R2 iamges from two and four acquired MR images using an in-house program. We comared the programmed R2 image from two iamges with that from four images. The R2 image from two images was same as that from four images. We can use the R2 image from two images for reduction of scan time. And we performed dose reading method using an X-ray CT scanner for proton beam measurements, in which data collection of thin slices is possible. In addition, we constructed 3D images of polymer gels using volume rendering. As a result, through the collection of thin slices, we could acquire more detailed 3D data. However, we found that at thin slice thicknesses and small voxel, the signal to noise ratio(SNR) around voxels deteriorated.