Research for evaluation and improvement of proton delivery precision on new proton therapy system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NAOKI Hayashi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (00549884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 品質管理 / 照射精度 / 線量測定 / 品質保証 / ラジオクロミックフィルム / 線量計算
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the procedure for evaluating/improving the delivery precision using a new proton therapy system. Firstly, we investigated the radiologic behavior of proton beam by use of Monte Carlo simulation. Secondly, we evaluated several detectors for measuring the radiation dose from proton beam. As results, we estimated that the energy-loss of proton beam was happened at the irradiation-port of proton therapy system. Furthermore, we particularly made sure the characteristics of radiosensitive polymer gel dosimeter and radiochromic films. In conclusion, these tools are useful for proton beam dosimetry.