Clock genes analysis in human breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Satoko  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90569592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 乳癌 / 治療 / アポトーシス / DEC / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Expression of clock genes, DEC1 and DEC2 were up-regulated in the MCF-7 human breast cancer cells by TNF-α in a concentration-dependent manner. TNF-α induced the apoptosis of MCF-7 cells. We also demonstrated that siRNA-mediated DEC2 knockdown, but not DEC1, increased the Bax expression, cleavage PARP and cleavage caspase-7 in MCF-7 cells. In conclusion, we speculated that DEC2 plays an important role in the regulation of both apoptosis and proliferation of the MCF-7 cells.
In human breast cancer MCF-7 cells, paclitaxel increased the expression of DEC1 and DEC2. However, DEC1 and DEC2 exhibited opposite effects in paclitaxel inducing apoptosis, That is DEC1 has pro-apoptotic, while DEC2 has anti-apoptotic function. Both the two transcription factors play important roles in regulating paclitaxel induced apoptosispathway.