The study on signal transduction to reduce the risk of antibody mediated chronic rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kenta  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10508881)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移植免疫 / シグナル伝達 / 生体防御 / 転写因子 / 補体
Research Abstract
Accommodation, the condition of no injury even in the presence of anti-donor antibody, is one of the key factors for successful transplantation with anti-donor antibody. The purpose of this study was to compare signal transduction between anti-A/B and anti-HLA antibody reaction and to elucidate the mechanisms underlying accommodation. RESULTS : Preincubation with anti-HLA antibodies only at low levels(<10% of saturation level) or anti-A/B antibodies at high levels(even at near saturation levels) for 24 hr resulted in resistance to complement-mediated cytotoxicity. Anti-A/B antibody ligation inactivated ERK1/2 pathway and increased complement regulatory proteins such as CD55 and CD59, whereas anti-HLA ligation activated PI3K/AKT pathway and increased cytoprotective genes such as hemeoxygenase-1 and ferritin H. CONCLUSION : Complement inhibition by up-regulation of CD55 and CD59 through ERK1/2 inactivation might play a substantial role in accommodation after ABO-incompatible transplantation, which could also explain the intriguing finding of C4d deposition in the graft without rejection.