Development of the digestive tract reproduction therapy using a bioabsorbable polymer patch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Katsuya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60364775)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 生体吸収性ポリマー / 消化管再生
Research Abstract
We were succeeded in regenerating it macroscopically and histologically like before excision, that we ported the bioabsorbable polymer which we developed originally in the shape of a patch in the partial resected part of such as the stomach, the large intestine of the pig. The failure of the transplant part is not found, and the experiment using the large animal provided good results. There is no report of the digestive organs regeneration using the bioabsorbable material except the creature origin. Patch transplant using this material may become the new treatment after digestive organs in future.