Role of the FOXF2 gene in the cancer activated fibroblasts that support proliferation of colon cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SULTANA Nishat  浜松医科大学, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (80529503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌付随線維芽細胞 / 大腸癌 / Foxf2遺伝子 / 増殖 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 癌細胞増殖 / FOXF2 / 上皮-間葉相互作用 / 転移能 / Wnt5a / Wint
Research Abstract
When colon cancer cells HT29 were transplanted with intestinal embryonic fibroblasts(IEFs) from the Foxf2-/-and wild-type mice, the efficiency and tumor size were highest in cotranslantation with the wild-type IEFs, higher in that with the Foxf2-/-IEFs compared to that without fibroblasts. I isolated RNas from IEFs from the Foxf2-/-and wild-type mice and applied to DNA microarray analysis. I found 23 genes were significantly higher in the wild-type compared to the Foxf2-/-mice. I chose one gene named Wnt5a and demonstrated that the Wnt5a-expressing fibroblasts increased the efficiency and tumor size of HT29 cell transplantation.