The clinical role and functional analyses of interleukin 22-producing NK cells in the peri-operative periods after gastrointestinal surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMOTO Noriaki  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (90564980)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胃十二指腸外科学 / NK細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 免疫学 / 栄養管理 / 絶食 / 外科
Research Abstract
Using our post-operative rat model, we performed anastomosis bursting pressure(ABP), skin wound breaking strength(SWBS). The results showed strong individual differences. The flow cytometric analyses of liver mononuclear cells(LMNC) showed sharp decrease and phenotype changes of lymphocyte cells in the rats those could not eat chows. We think the immune reactive changes in fasting status cause the individual differences of ABP and WSBS. Therefore we checked mice immune reactive changes from 3-days fasting by flow cytometer. In fasting status, the rate of NKT cells is increase. Although there is no change in the rate of NK cells, we find the up-regulation of TRAIL and CD69, these are activation markers of NK cells. These results show that fasting is able to activate the innate immune reaction.