Project/Area Number |
22791296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Takeshi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (30453187)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Th17 / Treg / 腫瘍 / IL-17 / Foxp3 |
Research Abstract |
In the examination of the tumor growth curve in the mouse in vivo subcutaneous tumor model, in the mIL-17A-shRNA group, it significantly showed tumor growth depression effect as compared with the PBS group of the control SNC group. It was suggested that IL-17 acted as a tumor growth factor in the tumor microenvironment.